39th Annual Young Composers' Competition

Receipt Deadline: December 15, 2017

Click HERE for guidelines.

  • If you are not a member, please visit our Join NACUSA page before proceeding.
  • If you're already a member, please confirm that your dues are current before proceeding.
  • To enter the competition, click HERE.

 

Past Competition Winners

Year

First Prize

Second Prize

Other

Year

First Prize

Second Prize

Other

2016 Jordan A. Kuspa Yi Yiing Chen 3rd Prize:
Ed Frazier Davis
Honorable Mentions:
Bradley Mikesell II
Zach G. Davis
2015 Greg S Simon Zach Gulaboff Davis 3rd Prize:
Sara Corry
Honorable Mentions:
Jay Derderian
Dale Sakamoto
2014 Tyler Capp Dr. Benjamin Williams 3rd Prize:
Cody D Brookshire
Honorable Mentions:
Joshua Fishbein
Liliya Ugay
2013 Thomas Mordecai Kotcheff Jeffery Shivers Third Prize:
Cody D Brookshire
Honorable Mentions:
Stephen M Feigenbaum
Jennifer Bellor
2012 Michael Myounghoon Lee Bryce Cannell Third Prize:
Lanier Sammons
Honorable Mentions:
Thomas Kotcheff
Kris Becker
2011 David Kirkland Garner Ross Griffey  
2010 Ryan Chase Nicholas Omiccioli   2009 Andrew Allen Ryan Carter  
2008 Andrew Seager Cole Martin Blessinger Honorable Mention:
Kevin Baldwin
David van Gilluwe
Ryan Jesperson
2007 Matthew Schreibeis Eric Nathan
Nicholas Csicsko
Honorable Mention:
Geoff Knorr
2006 Dante De Silva Theresa Martin   2005 James M. David Angel Lam Honorable Mention:
Jenni Brandon,
Mary King,
Timothy Stulman,
Michael West
2004 Aaron Alon
Dan Visconti
Dante De Silva
Angel Lam
  2003 Kenneth Froelich Ramon Castillo Honorable Mention:
Grace Choi,
Aaron Einbond
2002 Garrett Byrnes,
Mei-mi Lan
Ben Jacob,
Grace Choi
Honorable Mention:
Sabang Cho,
Sarah Snider,
Steven Holochwost,
David Wightman
2001 Ching-Mei Lin Young-Hwan Yeo Honorable Mention:
Lane Harder
Ramon Castillo
2000 Mei-Fang Lin
Sharon Zhu
Michael Timpson
Jean Milew
Honorable Mention:
William Price
Dorothy Chang
Leonard Mark Lewis
Chihchun Chi-sun Lee
Sabang Cho
1999 Cliff Callender Garrett Byrnes
Craig Walsh
Honorable Mention:
Robert Howiler
Eric Stem
Joshua Penman
Katharine O'Connell.
1998 Hubert Ho
Stephanie Johnson
Andrew Dionne
Jacqueline Kim
  1997 No first prize No second prize 6 First Level Winners:
Jason Haney
David Smooke
Michael Karmon
Maxim Vladimiroff
John Orfe
Stephen Wilcox.
1996 Daniel Kellogg
Gregory Wanamaker
Harold Meltzer
Christopher Scinto
  1995 No first prize Dorothy Hindman
Scott Robbins
Moises Ventejo
 
1994 Adam Greene
David Lefkowitz
Evan Chambers
Christopher Brady
  1993 Andrew Rindfleisch Geoffrey Kidde  
1992 No first prize David Lefkowitz
Michael Twomey
  1991 Jennifer Higdon Ben Boone  
1990 Craig First Andrew Rindfleisch   1989 Sean MacLean Charles Rochester Young  
1988 J. Mark Scearce Carlos Rodriguez   1987 No first prize No second prize  
1986 Kevin Hiatt John Faverman   1985 Steven Mackey Douglas Schmidt  
1984 Matthew Harris Russell Steinberg   1983 James Perla Edward Smaldone  
1982 Tina Davidson Steven Bernstein
Samuel Pellman
  1981 Linda Bouchard Alex Lubet  
1980 Robert Carl David Snow   1979 Jeffery Cotton Edgardo Simone  

 

BENCHMARK WEBSITES
John Winsor